Contacts and FAQ

Contact us by filling the form below or read our FAQ section.

Contact Information

info@liverano.com

+39 055 2396436

Via dei Fossi 43/R
50125 Florence, Italy

Monday: 15:00 – 19:00

Tuesday – Saturday: 10:00 – 13:00 / 14:00 – 19:00

 

 

I declare that I have read the information regarding the handling of my personal data and I agree to the use of my personal data by Liverano e Liverano s.a.s. in accordance with the Italian Law 196/03. (read the Privacy Policy)

Contact Information

info@liverano.com

+39 055 2396436

Via dei Fossi 43/R
50125 Florence, Italy

Monday: 15:00 – 19:00

Tuesday – Sunday: 10:00 – 13:00 / 14:00 – 19:00

Write us

 

 

I declare that I have read the information regarding the handling of my personal data and I agree to the use of my personal data by Liverano e Liverano s.a.s. in accordance with the Italian Law 196/03. (read the Privacy Policy)

Schedule an Appointment

For new and existing clients, please use the below online scheduler to book an appointment to see us in our Florence sartoria.

Trunk Show Calendar

Due to the travel restriction in effect as a result of COVID-19, and for the health and safety of our employees and clients, we are not currently conducting trunk shows. We will resume our trunk shows as soon as it is safe to do so, and permissible according to local laws and travel advisories. Please subscribe to our newsletter to receive up-to-date information regarding scheduling.

FAQs

What is the difference between Bespoke Liverano & Liverano and Sartoria Liverano & Liverano?

Garments from the Bespoke Liverano & Liverano line are entirely made by hand in our Florence workshop and bear our blue label.  It takes approximately 70 hours to produce a single suit. As a result, the annual production quantities for the Bespoke Liverano & Liverano label are
capped.

Garments from the Sartoria Liverano & Liverano line are made in our own workshop in Marina di Carrara (MDC) and bear our green label. Garments made in MDC use a combination of the same handwork utilized in our Florence sartoria and machine stitching. MDC is responsible for producing our made-to-measure and ready-to-wear tailored clothing.

Where are Liverano garments made?

Absolutely every garment bearing the Bespoke Liverano & Liverano blue label is made by hand in our sartoria in Florence at Via dei Fossi 43/R. Made-to-measure and ready-to-wear garments belonging to the Sartoria Liverano & Liverano green label are made in our own workshop in Marina di Carrara by skilled tailors and craftsmen or by carefully selected Italian production partners and suppliers. Garments are made in Marina di Carrara using a combination of the same handwork utilized in our Florence sartoria and machine stitching.

What is the difference between the A1, A3, and A4 models?

The A1 is the very first single-breasted jacket pattern developed in our workshop in Marina di Carrara. It has a higher gorge and a less pronounced lapel. The A3 is our double-breasted jacket pattern, and inspired by the bespoke DBs tailored for decades in our Florence workshop. The A4 is our single-breasted jacket pattern, and inspired by the aesthetics of the bespoke garments tailored by the Liverano brothers during the ‘90s.

I’m interested in the bespoke process; how do I get started?

Our bespoke process requires several in-person appointments with our master tailors and bespoke specialists. Appointments can be scheduled here to meet with us at our Florence sartoria or during our trunk show tours. You can visit our Services page to learn more about the bespoke process.

How long until I receive my bespoke garment?

For bespoke commissions made in our Florence sartoria, please allow approximately 5 to 6 months for the delivery of your garment. For bespoke commissions made during trunk shows, please allow approximately 15 months for delivery. More information regarding our bespoke service, including prices, fittings, and the process can be found here. Please note that production time can vary depending on the client’s availability for the required fittings.

What distinguishes the Liverano & Liverano cut?

The Liverano & Liverano aesthetic remains true to the Florentine tradition of tailoring. The Liverano jacket is clean and refined, constructed using a single angled side dart. It features a soft, sloped, and ever so slightly extended shoulder, the sleeve head is clean and connects to a full and curved sleeve to accommodate the arm at rest or in motion. The chest is full, yet without excess drape, and has a generous lapel and low breast pocket. The waist is gently tapered and the skirt sits close to the hips with delicately open quarters, all of which makes for a trim, restrained silhouette. The trousers are always pleated with a medium rise and cuffed opening. The proportions of a Liverano & Liverano garment ensure a masculine and elegant silhouette.

When will my order ship?

Orders typically ship within two business days of receipt. We will email you a shipment tracking number once your order has shipped.

Can I change my delivery address?

Please notify us immediately if you need to update your delivery address and we will do our best to accommodate your request. Changes to the shipping address cannot be made once the courier is in possession of your order.

Can I change my online order once it has been placed?

Please contact us as soon as possible using our email submission form here if you need to alter your order. We will do our best to accommodate your request. We are unable to alter your order once it has shipped.

Do you ship globally?

Yes, we ship all over the world. Please contact us here if for some reason shipping to your country is unavailable.

Is a signature required upon delivery of my order?

Yes, all orders require the signature of the customer or an adult over the age of 18. If you are not available at the time of delivery, the courier will make other delivery attempts.

What is your exchange/return policy?

Goods must be exchanged or returned within 14 days from the time the order is received. Items must be unworn and show no signs of wear and tear. Garments that have been tailored or altered are not eligible for return or exchange.  All refunds exclude shipping costs and import duties, fees, and/or taxes.

Can I return garments that have had alterations made to them?

Altered garments are considered as final sale and are not eligible for return, refund, or exchange.

Can I return footwear?

We will only accept returned footwear that shows no visible signs of any wear and tear, and if returned within 14 days of receipt. Footwear that has been worn outside the house or that has any scuffs on the sole are non-returnable and non-exchangeable. Therefore, we suggest that all footwear be tried on inside and on a soft rug.

How do I return or exchange an item?

Please contact us using the email submission form here, and include your name, order number, the product(s) being returned, the reason for the return, and whether you desire a refund or exchange. Please safely and securely package your items and return them to the address below:

Liverano & Liverano
Via dei Fossi 43/R
50123 Florence, Italy

Do I have to pay for return postage?

Yes, customers are responsible for paying all shipping fees for returned items. However, shipping will not be charged for exchanged items. Please note that the sender is liable for the condition of the goods until we take possession of them. As such, please be sure to insure the goods for shipping.

When will I receive my refund?

Refunds will be processed within five business days upon receipt of the returned item. It may take up to 14 days for the refund to appear on your credit card statement.

Will I be charged VAT?

All prices include VAT. If your product is being shipped outside the European Union, then VAT will be deducted from the total at checkout.

Will I have to pay import duties, taxes, or fees on my order?

Orders shipped outside the EU are shipped Delivery Duty Unpaid. This means that it is the customer’s responsibility to pay any customs fee, duties, and/or taxes incurred from importing goods internationally.

Will I be charged tax or import duty on my replaced or exchanged items?

We will declare all replacement and exchange shipments to have no commercial value on the basis that any customs fees, duties, and/or taxes would have been paid for in connection with the original shipment. In the event that your local authorities levy any such fees on the replaced or exchanged goods, we suggest that you contact them directly to resolve or dispute the charges.

Is my payment secure?

The online security of your personal data is of utmost important to us. We use an advanced technological coding system (SSL) to securely transmit your personal information and credit card information.

What type of payment does Liverano & Liverano accept?

We accept the following forms of payment: Visa, Mastercard, PayPal, and wire transfer.

How should I care for my garment?

Just like us, suits need rest. We suggest that your suits be worn in rotation with other garments to prevent premature signs of wear and tear. We suggest ordering an extra pair of trousers to get the most life and value out of your suit.  At the end of the day, or when you’re not wearing your jacket, it should be hung on the hanger provided in order to retain the shape of the shoulder. Hang trousers from the leg opening, using the pleat as a guide. If hanging trousers half-folded over the crossbar, be sure to carefully match the pleats down the leg line.

Should I dry clean my suits?

The best way to care for your suit after use is to hang it in an area with good air circulation. The air will pass through the fabric and naturally remove odors. Hanging your suit will also allow the natural fibers to relax, which will remove the wrinkles. Also, steam is a natural way to remove both odors and wrinkles – you can use a steamer or hang your garments in the bathroom while you shower. For stains, we suggest spot treating the fabric with cold sparkling water. Use a reputable dry cleaner only if the above methods do not work to remove odors or stains.

Should I dry clean my shirts?

The best way to care for shirts is to wash them at home on a gentle cycle, hang them to dry, and iron with medium heat. An iron that is too hot will burn the fabric which will result in an unpleasant sheen.

What is canvas, and how is it used? What is a floating canvas?

Canvas is a natural material used to shape the front part of a jacket. Floating canvas construction is canvas that is sewn inside the front part of a garment (rather than glued), which adds structure to the front panels and ensures that the jacket drapes properly and conforms to the wearer’s body shape over time.

What does shape and drape refer to?

“Shape” (“Linea” in Italian) refers to the contours of a garment – one of the most common words pronounced inside our sartoria. “Drape” refers to extra fabric that is usually placed in the upper front and back part of the torso in order to emphasize the shoulder and chest. The excess fabric also aids in freedom of movement, thus creating a more comfortable garment.

What does “front quarters” refer to?

A jacket’s quarters refer to one of the four parts composing the body of the jacket. The front quarters are two of the most expressive parts of the entire garment.