Back
-40%

Arctic and Teal Damier Single Breasted Jacket

1,350.00

EU: Price incl. VAT
Rest of the World: Price excl. VAT

What seems like an ordinary damier odd jacket becomes very intriguing upon a closer look, and also feel. A plain weave base with the weaving of a satin-like construction in both warp and weft adds another dimension to the fabric. The yarn jumps some warp and weft threads over the plain weave in both directions giving it a nice texture that the plain weave can’t achieve on its own. The colors, scale, and pattern are very Liverano &Liverano. The perfect summer jacket.

Clear

A4 Size Guide

Jacket44464850525456
Collar to bottom (from collar seam)7373,57474,57575,576
Back (from intersection of sleeve and shoulder seam)43434445464748,5
Chest (armpit to armpit)50,551,553555658,560
Waist (at middle button)454648,549,551,553,554,5
Sleeve length5959,56060,561,562,563,5
Trousers44464850525456
Waist39414345474951
Hips44464850525456
Thigh30313233343536
Front Rise2424,52525,52626,527
Leg opening1818,51919,52020,521
Measurements in CM
Product Details

Jacket
100% wool
100% Bemberg cupro lining
Single breasted A4 model with full canvas
Fully lined
3-roll-2 button stance with genuine polished horn buttons Notch lapel
Lapel button hole with flower loop
Welted breast pocket
Jetted pockets
Unfinished sleeves (buttons and silk thread come with the suit)
3 internal pockets
Double vented

About Our House Style

The Liverano & Liverano aesthetic remains true to the Florentine tradition of tailoring. The Liverano jacket is clean and refined, yet masculine. It features a soft, sloped, and ever so slightly extended shoulder, the sleeve head is clean and connects to a full and curved sleeve to accommodate the arm at rest or in motion. The chest is full, yet without excess drape, and has a generous lapel which is cut straight that curves outwards with the signature Liverano & Liverano roll. The lapel also features a lower positioned gorge and breast pocket. The jacket is constructed using a single angled side dart and a slightly higher buttoning point, which emphasizes the upper part of the body. The waist is gently tapered and the skirt sits close to the hips with delicately open and sweeping quarters. The lapels together with the quarters create a trim and restrained silhouette resembling a mirrored half-moon figure.
The double breasted jacket is built on the same foundation as our single breasted house style with slight modifications, such as closed quarters, a slightly shorter length, and olive leaf shaped lapels. The trousers are always pleated with a medium rise buttoned fly and cuffs. The proportions and cut of a Liverano & Liverano garment ensure an elegant silhouette with a lasting impression.

About Our Workshop

All of our ready-to-wear tailoring is made in our own workshop in Marina di Carrara. Marina di Carrara has a rich history of semi-handmade tailoring dating back to the late 1960s. Semi-handmade tailoring is an approach where the skill and knowhow of the old Italian bespoke tailoring tradition with its attention to detail and substantial amount of handwork is combined with a more technological approach to garment production. In our case, a “technological approach” means a tailor sitting behind a sewing machine to construct the parts of the garment that are not handsewn.
Marina di Carrara still remains one of the few places in Italy that specializes in creating scalable handmade tailoring, and is one of the reasons that the "Made in Italy" label is recognized worldwide.
In 2016, Antonio Liverano’s childhood dream of creating scalable tailoring became a reality with the acquisition of our workshop in Marina di Carrara. Since 2016, all of our ready-to-wear, made-to-order, and made-to-measure tailoring has been created in our workshop, under the close supervision of Antonio Liverano and the Liverano Fellows. The Marina di Carrara workshop also serves as our research and development playground for the prototyping of new tailoring and non-traditional tailoring ideas and experiments.

Fit & Size

Fits true to size with a slightly shorter length.
We suggest you order a "long" if you are tall or have long limbs.
Size Guide

Care

Do not wash
Do not bleach
Do not tumble dry
Iron at medium temperature (if necessary, dry clean or press by a professional only)
Dry clean tetrachloroethylene only
Natural fibers need time to recover after each wear. We suggest to avoid wearing the same jacket or suit consecutively, giving it at least 24 to 48 hours of rest between uses. Since your tailoring will spend most of its life on a hanger, storage is of utmost importance. We recommend hanging your suit in a garment bag with moth repellent. This will protect it from direct sunlight and moth damage. Use a suit hanger with wide shoulder supports and a contoured shape in order to properly maintain the jacket’s shape.
Avoid dry cleaning as much as possible in order to preserve the natural oils and elements of the textile fibers. Only dry clean your garment if it is soiled or has been worn many times since its last dry cleaning.
Below are some helpful tips to keep your jacket or suit clean in between dry cleanings:
-If you spill something, act quickly and spot clean to the best of your ability. Be careful not to spread the stain, and take your suit to a professional dry cleaner as soon as possible.
-Use a steamer to remove wrinkles. If you're travelling and one isn’t available, hang the jacket in the bathroom while taking a hot shower and the wrinkles will smooth out.
-To freshen up your suit, hang it on a hanger outside or in an area with good air circulation for a couple of hours. Fresh air passing through the natural fibers tends to eliminate any undesirable odors.

Delivery & Returns

Secure and trackable global express shipping with DHL & FedEx.
Free shipping for orders above 300€ in Europe and for orders above 500€ for the rest of the world.
Estimated delivery times are 1-2 working days for Europe and 4-7 working days for the rest of the world.
Secure payment options with credit card, PayPal and bank transfer.

We offer a 14-day return policy.
If you wish to return or exchange an item it can be done within 14 days from the date the order is received. The items must be unused and in original condition. You are responsible for the return costs, and all refunds exclude shipping costs, import duties, fees, and taxes.
We do not accept returns on altered, damaged or personalized items, like made-to-order, made-to-measure, or bespoke.

SKU: N/A Categories: ,
Additional information

Additional information

Size General

44 EU, 46 EU, 48 EU, 50 EU, 52 EU, 54 EU, 44 L EU, 46 L EU, 48 L EU, 50 L EU, 52 L EU, 54 L EU, 56 L EU, 56 EU

Color

Blue

FAQ

Content missing